Upcoming Events
May 24 - Jun. 16 - Centerstage Presents: Ten Acrobats in an Amazing Leap of Faith, Knutzen Family Theatre
May 31 - Jun. 2 - Arts Explosion, 10:00 am - 5:00 pm, PAEC
Jul. 26 - Save the date: 68th Annual Kiwanis Salmon Bake, 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm, Steel Lake Park
Aug. 7 - Save the date: FUSION Gala 2024
Sep. 6 - Save the date: 33rd Annual Golf Tournament, North Shore Golf Course
Meeting Schedule
Meetings are at Puerto Vallarta Mexican Restaurant Twin Lakes at lunch time: from 11:30 am to 1:00 pm with the actual meeting starting at noon. It's best to arrive by 11:45 am to order lunch.

May 29 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker

Jun. 5 - The Historical Society of Federal Way, speaker: Jerry Knutszen
Jun. 12 - Kiwanis Children’s Cancer Program, speaker: Carol Mahoney
Jun. 19 - Communities in Schools, speaker: Program Director Kimberly Foster
Jun. 26 - No speaker, club business meeting

Jul. 3 - Watson's Nursery on Plant Pollination, speaker: CEO Addison Gregory

For members:
if you need to donate a Happy Buck, Sad Buck, Anniversary Song or Birthday Song during a zoom meeting you can make your non-tax-deductible contribution to the administrative fund here:

Happy and Sad Bucks
Happy & Sad Bucks

Past Meetings
May 22 - Kiwanis Scholarship Awards Luncheon, speaker: our own Scholarship Chair Karen Brugato
May 15 - Federal Way Economic Development Dept., speaker: Director Tanja Carter
May 8 - Federal Way Chamber of Commerce, speaker: Rebecca Martin
May 1 - Federal Way Care Giving Network, speaker: Tony Robinson

Apr. 24 - Anual Meeting, no speaker
Apr. 17 - Projecto Honduras, speaker: our own, Evelyn Castellar
Apr. 10 - Multiservice Center, speaker: CEO Kirsten York
Apr. 3 - Bridging A Gap (BAG) Program, speaker: Valerie Danforth

Mar. 27 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Mar. 20 - Washington State Treasurer, speaker: Mike Pellicotti
Mar. 13 -  Electric Vehicles, speaker: Steilacoom Mayor Dick Muri
Mar. 6 - FUSION, speaker: David Harrison

Feb. 28 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Feb. 21 - Federal Way Public Schools, speaker: Superintendent Dani Pfeiffer
Feb. 14 - Internet Child Safety, speaker: Jim Fuda
Feb. 7 - Port of Tacoma, speaker: Port Commissioner Deanna Keller

Jan. 31 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Jan. 24 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Jan.17 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Jan. 10 - Federal Way Police Department, speaker: our own, Chief Andy Hwang
Jan. 3 - Titanic Part II, speaker: Peter Cook

Dec. 27 - No meeting, holiday break
Dec. 20 - Hiking Adventures, speaker: our own, Ed Plumlee
Dec. 13 - Club's annual Christmas Party at Billy McHale's
Dec. 6 - A Family's Escape from Vietnam, speaker: Michelle Le

Nov. 29 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Nov. 22 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Nov. 15 - Troop 307 and Pack 307, speakers: Scoutmaster David Detzler & Cubmaster Michael Chase
Nov. 8 - Veterans Day Program, speaker: Green Beret combat veteran Danny Stokes
Nov. 1 - South King Fire and Rescue, speaker: Chief Dave Mataftin

Oct. 25 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Oct. 18 - Businesses Ending Slavery and Trafficking (BEST), speaker: Program Coordinator Alice McCormack
Oct. 11 - Young Life, speaker: Todd Zern
Oct. 4 - Club Annual Awards Banquet, Billy McHale's

Sep. 27 -  The sinking of the Titanic, speaker: Peter Cook
Sep. 20 - Elder Care, speaker: Attorney Rajiv Nagaich
Sep. 13 - Angel Flight, speaker: our own, Director Marlene Hutchison
Sep. 6 - Projecto Honduras, speaker: our own, Evelyn Castellar

Aug. 30 - BAG Program, speaker: Director Valerie Danforth
Aug. 23 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Aug. 16 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker
Aug. 9 - Centerstage Theatre, speaker: Artistic Director Trista Duval
Aug. 2 - Club Business Meeting, no speaker

Spring 2024 Concession Stand Schedule
May 13 - 3:50 pm, Lakota @ Saghalie, Seuoyah, Kilo Track & Field
May 14 - 3:50 pm, Illahee, Sacajawea, Evergreen Track & Field
May 20 - 3:50 pm, Illahee, Sacajawea, Lakota Track & Field
May 21 - 3:50 pm, Kilo, Evergreen @ Saghalie, Sequoyah Track & Field
May 29 - 3:50 pm, Illahee, Lakota, Evergreen Track & Field
May 30 - 3:50 pm, Sacajawea @ Saghalie, Sequoyah, Kilo Track & Field
Jun. 5 - District Championship Track & Field Meet

Home | Event Calendar | Join Kiwanis | Links | Payment Form